Torrez, Bowe v. United States
[…] In 2009, Bowe pleaded guilty to all charges and received a 288-month sentence, 120 of which are associated with the conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), a federal mandate law for a minimum time served for carrying a firearm during a violent crime. In 2015, the Supreme Court ruled in Johnson v. United States that the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA)—mandating a minimum of 15 years for convictions of those committing a violent crime with 3 or more prior convictions for violent felonies—had an unconstitutionally vague residual clause. The residual clause, defined in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), defined a “violent felony” as one involving “conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” which was determined to be too vague to give notice to what constitutes a violent felony and thus 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) was struck down. Spurred by the growing question of what qualifies as a violent crime or felony, Bowe began his appeal process in 2016, arguing that Johnson v.