The Texas Two-Step
[…] A successful Texas Two-Step process allows corporations to manage mass tort liabilities such as the personal injury lawsuits challenging J&J today. To complete the maneuver, two key steps must be performed under two separate legal statutes––a Texas divisional merger followed by a Chapter 11 bankruptcy filing––giving rise to the “Texas Two-Step” name.

Typically, a corporate merger involves the fusion of two companies into one legal entity. However, The Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC) defines a unique feature of mergers that goes beyond the typical definition. TBOC § 1.002(55) states that a “Merger” can mean “(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations” [1]. This idiosyncrasy of the statute gives rise to the divisional merger, where companies incorporated in Texas can divide themselves into multiple new entities.

Why would a company facing mass tort liabilities be incentivized to use this approach in the first place?