The Texas Two-Step
[…] The strategy not only exploits the bankruptcy system’s protections, but also sets a concerning precedent for corporate conduct that impacts the integrity of legal and ethical standards in handling tort liabilities.

How the J&J Case Sets the Precedent: Financial Distress and Good Faith

The US Bankruptcy statute does not actually require a company to be in financial distress when filing a Chapter 11 petition. In fact, 11 U.S. Code § 301 merely states that “A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter” [2]. Indeed, the Texas Two-Step enables companies to file for bankruptcy when they are not in distress.