The Problematic Impact of an Equal Pay Act Decision
[…] By contrast, a women’s team player would have received an appearance fee of $3,500 to $4,250 and a performance bonus of $1,750 for a draw and $8,500 for a win.6 Thus, had Klausner considered the rates of pay as required by the EPA, he would have recognized that the difference in total compensation between the two teams resulted from the USWNT’s higher relative level of success and that this disparity in rates violates the EPA. Instead, he chose to erroneously use past salary as a justified means to preserve a perpetually unequal system.

Furthermore, Title 29 Section 1620.23 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that “the establishment by collective bargaining or inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement of unequal rates of pay does not constitute a defense available to either an employer or to a labor organization.”7 This regulation implemented in conjunction with the EPA has been supported in several precedent cases. In particular, in Corning Glass Works v Brennan (1974),8 the Supreme Court held that an EPA violation could not be circumvented by altering the collective bargaining agreements at issue.