“In the Best Interests of the Child”: The Failure of Judicial Discretion in Child Marriage Cases
[…] Statutory rape is defined as a sexual activity between two parties, one of which is below the age of consent. 18 U.S. Code Section 2243(a), on the Sexual Abuse of a Minor, applies when statutory rape is committed by a person who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person” who is between the ages of 12 and 16 and is at least four years younger than them [12]. 18 U.S. Code Section 2243(c)(2), however, outlines a martial exception to the this crime: “the persons engaging in the sexual act were at that time married to each other” [13]. This federal defense to statutory rape presents an incentive for rapists to marry their victims and recieve a “get out of jail free” card [14].

There are thousands of scenarios that could lead a minor to petition for their own marriage.