Rethinking the Legality of the Death Penalty on Sovereign Native American Nations
[…] Mr. Mitchell’s case affirms this stipulation given the carjacking is not under the federal government's jurisdiction, hence, the tribe’s sovereignty and rights are threatened. [7] While the first degree murder conviction falls under this standard, the carjacking conviction does not; based on this fact, Mr. Mitchell’s carjacking conviction should not have been upheld.
The legality is further complicated by the Federal Enclave Act (18 U.S.C § 1152), enacted in 1994. This law states the “‘general laws of the United States as to the punishment of crimes committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia” applies to Indian country as well. [8] There is, however, a major stipulation that is directly relevant to Lezmond Mitchell’s case — the law does not apply “to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.”