Rethinking the Legality of the Death Penalty on Sovereign Native American Nations
[…] In Ex Parte Crow Dog of 1883, Crow Dog was released after filing a habeas corpus petition to the Supreme Court regarding his murder of another Native American on a reservation. [1] The Supreme Court ruled that the United States did not have jurisdiction to convict a crime between two Native Americans, but, given the mild punishments imposed upon Crow Dog by the Native American government, there was public disapproval by white Americans. In response to Ex Parte Crow Dog, the United States enacted the The Major Crimes Act (18 U.S.C. § 1153). [2] This law made any Indian who committed one of the fourteen enumerated crimes (notably murder, manslaughter, and an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of sixteen years) are “subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” [3] The Indian Major Crimes Act means that the United States maintains jurisdiction over these fourteen crimes even when they occur between two Native American tribal members on Native land. [4]
Following the Indian Major Crimes Act, in the case of United States v.