Defining Authorship for the Copyright of AI-Generated Music
[…] Proving these definitional similarities is contingent on whether the actions performed by the AI system correspond with the actions performed by a human author of copyrightable art. If AI fulfills the requirements of authorship in this scenario, then there is a strong argument that the human authorship clause is legally obfuscating and outdated. I argue that current copyright guidelines should be revised to reflect pre-AI copyright guidelines outlined in the Constitution and the 1976 Copyright Act, which do not require human authorship.
According to 15 U.S. Code § 9401, artificial intelligence is defined as “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” Later, in the notes of that code, it further specifies that AI is “[a]n artificial system developed in computer software, physical hardware, or other context that solves tasks requiring human-like perception, cognition, planning, learning, communication, or physical action.”