The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] However, if one stops here, it could be falsely assumed that this power is granted in cases that only threaten the overall sovereignty of the United States and not a single state. However, the assumption that this power can be utilized "whenever the President considers," even in cases that threaten the sovereignty of an individual state, should be deemed false. In order to better understand the scope of these powers, we look at §253.

The third component, §253, tries to reign in on any unilateral deployment by providing necessary context as to when the president can invoke §252. In §253, it is written that:

“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it—

(1)  so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or

(2)  opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.

In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.” [4]

Clauses (1) and (2) of §253 help to narrowly define when a president has the legal power to deploy troops in any State, regardless of whether a State requests assistance.