The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] The Posse Comitatus (Latin for “power of a county”)[7] Act of 1878 was signed into law by President Rutherford B. Hayes in order to limit federal military personnel from enforcing domestic policies. It is important to note the distinction between federal military personnel, such as those serving in the U.S. Army, and State military personnel, such as those serving in their State’s National Guard, since State military personnel as well as the U.S. Coast Guard are exempted by the Act[8]. The Posse Comitatus Act is listed in 18 U.S. Code § 1385 and is written as: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”[9] The law, in simplest terms, states that the use of the U.S. Army or Air Force as an enforcer of domestic law is not only prohibited but punishable unless authorized by the Constitution or Congress.