The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] It is important to note the verbiage of “by proclamation” as it implies a message that only the general public will understand. This may lead to potential implications in which certain groups of the public, particularly those who are impaired or disabled will not receive or understand the warning to disperse.

The fifth and final component of the Insurrection Act is 10 USC Ch. 13, §255, which is written as: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘State’ includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.”[6] This component is self-explanatory, as it states that the president’s powers and ability to invoke the Insurrection Act will also extend to U.S. territories, including Guam and the Virgin Islands.