The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] [2]

The second section grants the president the power to deploy the military in any of the fifty states, should a state’s legislature or governor request it. The amount of troops deployed is determined by the state and not the president. It is important to note that in this section, it is at the state’s sole discretion whether to request assistance or not. This, however, seems to become completely superseded by §252 and §253, which grant the president unilateral power to deploy armed forces across the entire country in order to maintain U.S. sovereignty, regardless of any request. This is written in §252 as:

“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”[3]

This section makes it clear that a president does not need a state’s permission but rather can choose to deploy the military across the country if they deem it necessary to enforce federal law and protect U.S. sovereignty.