The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] [4]

Clauses (1) and (2) of §253 help to narrowly define when a president has the legal power to deploy troops in any State, regardless of whether a State requests assistance. This is done by providing us with specific examples of when a president would be authorized, such as: when a State is incapable of executing its own laws, when a State cannot provide its citizens with their Constitutional protections, or when a State is obstructing or refusing to comply with the execution of federal laws within its borders.

The fourth component of the Insurrection Act is §254 of 10 USC Ch. 13. §254 is written out as: “Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.”[5] This component is essentially a command that orders the president to try and dispel the insurrection peacefully before having to resort to violent or lethal means. It is important to note the verbiage of “by proclamation” as it implies a message that only the general public will understand.