The Insurrection Act and Posse Comitatus Act: Understanding the President’s Power to Deploy the Military on American Soil
[…] Therefore, to ease public understanding, we will examine the president’s powers in regard to deploying troops on American soil, particularly via two laws that grant this power to him: The Insurrection Act of 1807 and The Posse Comitatus Act of 1878.

The Insurrection Act of 1807 was signed into law by President Thomas Jefferson during a time of American civil unrest. The law has five main components and the first component describes the president’s ability to quell unrest in a state that is unable to dispel an insurrection.[1] This is written in §251 as:

“Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.” [2]

The second section grants the president the power to deploy the military in any of the fifty states, should a state’s legislature or governor request it. The amount of troops deployed is determined by the state and not the president.