When Companies Vote
[…] “The theory acknowledges that corporations are separate entities, and that they can claim certain constitutional rights. However, they can only do so because the individuals uniting under the corporate form can claim those rights. In other words, denying a corporation Bill of Rights protections would deny its shareholders, owners, or others those same protections.” [4]
The debate over the legal rights of companies stems from the interpretation of the U.S. Code § 1. ‘Words Denoting Number, Gender, and so Forth,’ better known as the Dictionary Act of 1871[5], states “the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” [6] This statement has allowed successive generations of justices to apply the protections of the Bill of Rights to companies, both at the federal level and the state level given that the Bill of Rights’ protections have been successively incorporated at the state level as well.